Acmella Extract

Acmella Extract

INCI Name: Acmella Oleracea Extract


Acmella (Acmella oleracea) is a plant native to South America, rich in naturally occurring bioactive compounds. Indigenous communities traditionally used it during dental procedures due to its ability to reduce nerve signal transmission, providing a mild analgesic effect. In skincare, it helps reduce the appearance of expression lines by modulating the skin's neurosensory responses, resulting in a smoother, more relaxed-looking complexion. It is often referred to in the literature as a "natural Botox."

  • Ground grape seeds are mainly used in masks and as mechanical peeling.

  • Rich in effective fatty acids, which are key in supporting the skin's ceramide production.

  • Fibroin is the primary protein found in silk. It helps maintain the skin's moisture balance, provides a silky-smooth fee

  • Carnitine is known for its fat-breaking ability to help reduce excess sebum.

SimplePay

Category menu

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile